Important Functionaries
Staff Strength of Head Quarter as on 30-12-2002
Sanctioned and working strength group wise
Organisational set-up
Directory of Sr.Officers along with e-mail address
Designation and address of the competent authority under DRI Act
Work Distribution
Work Distribution

Work Distribution

Sl. No.

Name & Designation of the Officers

& Staff

Work Assigned

01

Shri C. Velmurugan,

Dy Director - I (Admn) & H.O.O/PIO

 

Administration Branch:

i)       Smt. Madhu, HC/ Grade-II

ii)      Sh. Rajkumar, HC/ Grade-II

iii)    Sh. Jatinder Kumar, DEO

(Admn & Scholarship)

iv)    Sh. Manoj Kumar, MTS (DD-I &II)

 

Accounts Branch

i)     Sh. Govind Grover, AAO

ii)    Smt. Shashi Sharma, HC/Gr.II

iii)   Sh. Vijay Kumar, UDC

iv)   Sh. Prem Singh, LDC

v)    Sh. Sandeep, Class-IV

 

Caretaking Branch

  i.     Sh. Pramod Kumar, HC/ Gr.II

ii.     Sh. Dalbir Singh, LDC

iii.     Sh. Vijay Pal, SCD General Pool

iv.     Sh. Vinod Kumar, SCD Genl Pool

v.     Sh. Anup Singh, SCD Genl Pool

vi.     Sh. Sudhir, SCD General Pool

vii.     Sh. Rajinder Singh, Sweeper

 

R & I Branch

i)      Sh. Kishan Prasad, LDC (Dispatch)

ii)     Sh. Mohan Chander, LDC (Diary)

iii)   Sh. Bhuwan, Class-IV

iv)    Sh. Mohan, MTS/Messenger

 

1.                   Administration and Establishment

2.                   Caretaking

3.                   Accounts and Audit

4.                   All matters related to Publicity and Advertisements of the Department

5.                   Co-ordination of VIP & VVIP References

6.                   Co-ordination of all Court Cases

7.                   Co-ordination of all Parliament/Assembly matters

8.                   Any additional work that may be assigned from time to time

9.                   State Public Information Officer (PIO)

 

02

Shri Ram Kishan,

Dy Director –II/Dy Director (Imp)

 

i.            Sh. Dinesh Tyagi, Field Officer

ii.            Sh. Arvind, Overseer/JE

iii.            Sh. Udai Kumar, Gr.II/HC

iv.            Sh. Sanjay Kumar Mishra, S.A

v.            Sh. Rajjudin, DEO

vi.            Sh. Manoj Kumar, MTS

       (DD-I & DD II)

 

 

1.                   Improvement of SC Basties

2.                   All programmes under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Minority Affairs and Ministry of Tribal Affairs for grant in aid to voluntary organizations; leadership development for Women and Coaching and Allied Schemes of Govt of India; Grant-in-aid to Delhi Kalyan Samiti

3.                   Prime Minister’s 15 Point Programme for the Welfare of Minorities

4.                   Matters relating to industrial sheds at Jhilmil Tahirpur area.

5.                   Matters relating to land at village Kacha Tihar

6.                   RTI matters on the above subjects

7.                   Any additional work that may be assigned from time to time

03

Shri Ram Phool Meena,

Dy. Director-III/Dy. Director (SCH.)

 

MINORITY BRANCH

i)     Sh. Jitender Kumar, LDC

ii)    Sh. Nitin Kumar, DEO

iii)   Sh. Abhishek, Class-IV

 

 

SCHOLARSHIP BRANCH

i)                    Sh. Subhash, UDC

ii)                   Sh. Bhaskar, LDC

iii)                 Sh. Anil, LDC

iv)                 Smt. Arti, LDC

v)                  Sh. Yogesh, DEO

vi)                 Sh. Rajesh, DEO

vii)               Ms. Reena, DEO

viii)              Ms. Chandni, DEO

ix)                 Ms. Jyoti, DEO

x)                  Sh. Mukesh Kumar Yadav (AP)

xi)                 Sh. Chanchal, Class-IV

xii)               Sh. Rakesh, Security Guard

 

 

I)                     Sh. Shahid Kamal, UDC

II)                  Sh. Jatinder Kumar, DEO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Public Grievances Branch

i)     Sh. Gopal Kishan, H/C Grade-II

ii)    Sh. Ram Nath Sah, UDC

 

 

 

 

(I)   Centrally Sponsored Schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs, Govt. of India:

1.                   Pre-Matric Scholarship for Minorities 

2.                   Post-Matric Scholarship for Minorities 

3.                   Merit-Cum-Means Scholarship for Minorities 

 

(II)    Delhi Govt. Schemes :

1.                   Reimbursement of Tuition Fee for SC/ST/OBC/ Minorities (Including Jain Community) Students in public school.

2.                   Merit Scholarship SC/ST/OBC/Minorities (Including Jain Community) Students studying in College/ Processional / Technical Institution.

3.                   Scholarship/Merit Scholarship SC/ST/OBC/ Minorities (Including Jain Community) Students in school.

4.                   Free Supply of Stationary to SC/ST/OBC/ Minorities (Including Jain Community) Students in school.

5.                   Dr. B.R. Ambedkar State Award for Toppers among SC/ST/OBC and Minority students

 

 

(III)    Centrally Sponsored Schemes of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India

1.                   Pre Matric Scholarship Scheme for OBC students

2.                   Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for OBC Students

3.                   Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students

4.                   Pre Matric Scholarship Scheme for students belonging to SC studying in Classes IX & X

5.                   Up gradation of Merit of SC/ST Students.

6.                   Pre-Matric Scholarship to the Children of those Engaged in ‘Unclean’ Occupations i.e. Scavenging, Tanning and Flaying Applicable with effect from 01.07.2011

 

(IV)   Public Grievances Matters

(V)  Implementation of P.O.A Act, P.C.R Act and SC/ST  Welfare Board

 

(VI)  Matters regarding cash subsidy through Electronic Benefit Transfer to the beneficiaries under various scholarship schemes/inclusion of Scholarship schemes under AADHAAR

(VII) RTI Matters on the above subjects

(VIII) Any other work that may be assigned from time to time

 

 

 

 

 

 

04

Shri K P Rangari,

Dy. Director – IV/Dy Director (SCP)

 

Planning Branch

i)                    Sh. N.K. Gupta, S.O/ APIO

ii)                   Sh. A.K.Goel, S.O.

iii)                 Sh. Udai Kumar, HC/Gr.II

iv)                Smt. Archana Lakhani, Steno-II

v)                  Sh. Subhash Chand Deolal, S.A

vi)                 Smt. Urmila Prashar, S.A

vii)               Sh. Jai Mohan, S.A.

viii)              Ms. Anita Stephan, S.A

ix)                 Smt. Sushma Sharma, S.A

x)                  Sh. S.K. Aggarwal, S.A

xi)               Sh. Shashi Bhushan Giri, AP

xii)               Sh. Pritam Singh, MTS

1.                   Planning and Statistics including formulation and obtaining approval of plan schemes of the Department and DSFDC

2.                   All matters under Bhagidhari Yojana

3.                   Monitoring of Plan Schemes

4.                   SC Sub-plan

5.                   Special Central Assistance

6.                   All matters relating to DSFDC

7.                   Matters relating to Delhi Commission for Safai Karamcharis, Delhi SC/ST Commission, Delhi OBC Commission and Delhi Minorities Commission including release of Grant-in-Aid (Excluding administrative matters)

8.                   Multi Sectoral Development Programme for North East District under Ministry of Minority Affairs (MSDP)

9.                   Pre-examination Coaching Centre

10.               Matters pertaining to Nehru Boys Hostel and Kamla Nehru Girls Hostel at Dilshad Garden

11.               Matters relating to Delhi Swarojgar Yojna, Rajive Ratan Awas Yojna, Matri Shishu Suraksha Yojna and Ante-natal Care

12.               Babu Jagjiwan Chathrawas Yojana, Scheme relating to elimination of dry latrines and rehabilitation of manual scavengers (ILCS and SRMS)

13.               Inclusion and deletion of Castes in the list of SC and OBCs in Delhi

14.               Dr. BR Ambedkar Rattan Award

15.               Construction of hostel at Kasturba Balika Vidyalaya, Ishwar Nagar for SC students

16.               Setting up of educational hub for SCs at Bakkarwala

17.               Allotment of Press Thadas

18.               Establishment of residential school for SC/ST/OBC/Minority students at Ishapur in collaboration with K.I.S.S.

19.               Constitution of Board of Directors

20.               RTI Matters pertaining to above subjects

21.               Any other work that may be assigned from time to time

5

Smt. Varsha Chopra, PS

 

  i.  Shri Carmel Irudaya Raj, PA

ii.  Shri Jagdish Prasad, SCD

iii.  Shri Satpal Singh, MTS

iv.  Shri Munni Lal, MTS

 

Personal Branch of the Principal Secretary

6

Smt. Prem Kumari, Head of Office

Senior Superintendent

 

Kamla Nehru Girls Hostel,

Sanskar Ashram Complex, Dilshad Garden, Delhi – 95

7

-do-

Boys Hostel,

Sanskar Ashram Complex, Dilshad Garden, Delhi – 95

8

Sh.  AK Goel, Director / Head of Office

Pre Examination Coaching Centre, 61/32, Ramjas Road, Karol Bagh, Delhi -5

 

-->
Latest News
 
Automated System of Allotment Govt. of Delhi (e-Awas)
Common Assistant Accounts Officer(Civil) Examination 2021(Part-I and Part-II)
Delhi Budget 2022-23 Citizen Participation
Discontinuation of physical printing of Government of India Gazettes
Draft Delhi Road Safety Policy
Economic_survey-2018-19
Empanelment of Ms ICSIL for hiring of contractual manpower
Extention of date Application for the post of Other Persons Members for Lok Adalats
For any Covid related information or queries please call 1031
For any Covid related information or queries please call 1031.
Guidelines for Modal RFP Documents
IA
Inviting Nominations Last Day 14 Mar 16
List of Affidavits
Notification of Odd-Even
Notification-Delhi Victims Compensation Scheme 2015
Opinion of Sri Gopal Subramanium on certain issues related to Government of NCT of Delhi
PA
policy_ud
PRESS RELEASE
 
Local Services